Mergisol ME 109 | Label-free reactive diluent for EP resins

Mergisol ME 109

Label-free reactive diluent for EP resins

In light of the recent reclassification of common reactive diluents for EP resins as toxic for reprodudction category 1B (H360F: May damage fertility), many of our customers are facing significant challenges. In response, we are offering Mergisol ME 109, a label-free alternative product.
What is Mergisol ME 109?
Mergisol ME 109 is a label-free reactive diluent, for example, for EP resins. Chemically, it is an epoxidized fatty acid ester based on sunflower oil. Despite its natural origin, the product is colorless.

What is Mergisol ME 109?

Mergisol ME 109 is a label-free reactive diluent, for example, for EP resins. Chemically, it is an epoxidized fatty acid ester based on sunflower oil. Despite its natural origin, the product is colorless.

Can I replace my current reactive diluent with Mergisol ME 109 on a 1:1 basis?

Depending on the EP resin used, it may be possible to replace your current reactive diluent with Mergisol ME 109 on an equal parts basis. Our tests have shown that a slightly higher amount of Mergisol ME 109 is necessary to achieve the same effect as with C12-C14 glycidyl ether. For instance, at a usage concentration of 13 wt.% C12-C14 glycidyl ether, the EP resin attains a viscosity of 1,500 mPas. In contrast, with 13 wt.% Mergisol ME 109, the resin’s viscosity is approximately 2,200 mPas. To reach a similar viscosity of about 1,500 mPas, a concentration of 17 wt.% Mergisol ME 109 is required.

Table 1 Overview of properties of Mergisol ME 109 compared to C12-C14 glycidyl ether

ProductLabelingViscosity at 25 °C [mPa*s]Amount to adjust to 1500mPa*s [wt.%]¹Viscosity immediately after hardener addition [mPa*s] for A 282²Viscosity immediately after hardener addition [mPa*s] for A 2425³
Mergisol
ME 109
ohne20,5171.900750
C12-C148,7131.950700

¹ Epilox A19-00, Viscosity at 25 °C approx. 10,000 mPa*s
² Merginamid A 282, Viscosity at 25 °C approx. 2,000 mPa*s
³ Merginamid A 2425, Viscosity at 25 °C approx. 300 mPa*s

Properties

Despite the higher usage amount, comparable properties to C12-C14 glycidyl ether were achieved with Mergisol ME 109. Furthermore, at a usage concentration of 17 wt.%, no migration of Mergisol ME 109 was detected. Even after 6 weeks at 50°C, the reactive diluent remained in the test specimen and did not migrate to the surface.

The raw materials and formulations used for the experiments presented here are shown in Table 2.

Shore D Hardness

The Shore D hardness development of formulations with a standard bisphenol A resin, two different EP hardeners, and Mergisol ME 109 in comparison to C12-C14 glycidyl ether is shown in Figure 1.
Despite the higher usage concentration of Mergisol ME 109, no significant difference in Shore D hardness can be observed between the two reactive diluents, C12-C14 glycidyl ether and Mergisol ME 109, when combined with Merginamid A 282.
In combination with Merginamid A2425, there are minor differences in Shore D hardness development, with the sample containing C12-C14 glycidyl ether showing slightly higher values.

Figure 1 Shore D hardness of the samples after 3, 7, 14, and 21 days of curing time using C12-C14 glycidyl ether and Mergisol ME 109 at different temperatures and with different EP hardeners. The samples were adjusted to a viscosity of 1,500 mPa*s of bisphenol A resin. Therefore, the usage concentrations of C12-C14 glycidyl ether and Mergisol ME 109 were 13 wt.% and 17 wt.%, respectively.

Pot Life

Figure 2 shows the pot life for Merginamid A 282 and Merginamid A 2425 in combination with Mergisol ME 109 and C12-C14 glycidyl ether, as well as without reactive diluent.
For Merginamid A 282, Mergisol ME 109 significantly extends the pot life (112 minutes) compared to C12-C14 glycidyl ether (37 minutes) and the sample without reactive diluent (50 minutes). For Merginamid A 2425, the pot life with Mergisol ME 109 (26 minutes) and C12-C14 glycidyl ether (28 minutes) are similar and significantly longer than without reactive diluent (8 minutes).

Figure 2 Pot life, measured as the time until the mixture reaches a temperature of 40°C. The samples were adjusted to a viscosity of 1,500 mPa*s of bisphenol A resin. Therefore, the usage concentrations of C12-C14 glycidyl ether and Mergisol ME 109 were 13 wt.% and 17 wt.%, respectively. Significant pot life extensions result from the combination of Merginamid A 282 and Mergisol ME 109. When using Merginamid A 2425 as a hardener, the pot life is independent of the reactive diluent used.

Chemical Resistance

The produced samples were tested for their resistance to the following substances based on DIN EN ISO 2812-3:

  • Red wine
  • Mustard
  • Sunflower oil
  • NaOH (20 wt.%)
  • Xylene
  • Vinegar
  • Acetic acid (10 wt.%)
  • Ethanol
  • Gasoline (Shellsol D70)

No significant differences were observed between the samples with Mergisol ME 109 and C12-C14 glycidyl ether.

Figure 3 Appearance of Mergisol ME 109 (middle) and Mergisol ME 309 (right) in comparison to C12-C14 glycidyl ether (left). For color-critical applications, the transparent Mergisol ME 109 is available. For other applications, Mergisol ME 309 offers a more cost-effective alternative.

 

Mergisol ME 109 vs. Mergisol ME 309

The Mergisol ME product family includes two variants that differ only in their inherent color. For applications where color is critically important, we offer Mergisol ME 109, a transparent product. For all other applications, we offer Mergisol ME 309 as a more cost-effective alternative. Figure 3 shows the two different variants of Mergisol ME in comparison to C12-C14 glycidyl ether.

Formulations

Table 2 Formulations

Raw MaterialC12-C14 + A 282C12-C14 + A 2425ME 109 + A 282ME 109 + A 2425
Epilox A19-0055,659,454,257,9
Mergisol ME 1099,29,8
Epilox P13-187,37,8
Merginamid A 28237,136,6
Merginamid A 242532,832,3
Summe100,0100,0100,0100,0
Reactive diluent / wt. % on A19-0013131717

Disclaimer

The information provided above represents our best knowledge and is intended as a guideline. It does not guarantee the properties of products manufactured using our materials. Please ensure compliance with all legal and patent regulations.

Contact
Do you have questions about our new product? Contact us!

Contact Person:
Dieter Grabowski
Technical Sales Manager

Phone: +49 49 766 255 0
Email: info@hobum.de

Sample Order:

Product Video:

>> Download PDF <<

HOBUM Oleochemicals GmbH
Konsul-Ritter-Str. 10
21079 Hamburg